Hi all! I’m back with another set of book reviews. I haven’t updated my Goodreads in ages, so these are not in any particular order.
Cameron Townsend: Good News in Every Language by Janet Benge
My rating: 4/5 stars
Content: Reccomended for ages 10+ and contains no inappropriate content.
Summary: Cameron Townsend planned to go to seminary and become a preacher. All that changed after learning about a mission team in Guatemala. He went as a missionary, but decided God was calling him to translate the Bible into the local launguage. So began a quest to translate the Bible into hundreds of languages.
Review: I loved how informative this book was and how much detail it gave about Cameron Townsend’s life and character. God’s plan is evident throughout the story and it taught me a lot about listening to His voice.
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
“You never really understand a person until you consider things from his point of view… Until you climb inside of his skin and walk around in it.”
Rating: 5/5 stars
Content: Recommended for ages 13+. Talks about rape and racism.
Summary: Scout and her brother have many adventures in Maycomb county, Alabama.
Review: This book is a modern classic for a reason. The writing is beautiful, and it tells a complexly human story. I was drawn in by the narrator’s voice and enjoyed its perspective.
Related: I mentioned To Kill a Mockingbird in FIVE BOOKS I’M LOOKING FORWARD TO READING IN 2020
A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck
“I don’t think grandma’s a very good influence on us.”
My Rating: 3/5 stars
Content: Reccomended for ages 10+ and does not have any inappropriate content.
Summary: Joey and his sister Mary Alice go visit their eccentric grandmother for one week every summer and learn something new about her each time.
Review: A Long Way from Chicago really made me laugh. It is filled with such creative stories.
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
“Anyone who thinks small towns are friendlier than big cities lives in a big city.”
My Rating: 4/5 stars
Content: Reccomended for ages 12+. One chapter has some inappropriate content.
Summary: In this sequel to A Long Way from Chicago, Mary Alice goes to live with Grandma Dowdell for a year during the Great Depression.
Review: This is one of the few instances where I like a sequel better than the original. I think I got to know Grandma Dowdell more in this one than in A Long Way from Chicago.
Moonshiner’s Son by Carolyn Reeder
My Rating: 3/5 stars
Content: Reccomended for ages 10+ and contains no inappropriate content.
Summary: Tom is learning how to make whiskey in secret during Probation when a new preacher comes to town and starts telling everyone about the evils of liquor.
Review: It has a great premise and theme, but it was also preachy and the ending was not earned. Also, I didn’t like the way that the preacher just walks in and expects everyone to drop their lifestyles and livelihoods because he said they should. Or his antagonistic nature that made it seem like his focus was making the people stop drinking than showing them the love of Christ.
The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart
“You must remember, family is often born of blood, but it doesn’t depend on blood.”
Rating: 5/5 stars
Content: Reccomended for ages 10+. Contains violence.
Summary: After answering an ad for a test, a team is formed to go to the Learning Institute for the Very Enlightened and defeat its evil administrator, Mr. Curtain.
Review: This book had me hooked! I loved the mysteries and the characters were amazing. Even though it was the second time I read it and I knew what was going to happen, the plot twists still gave me goosebumps. So good.
Related: I reviewed The Mysterious Benedict Society last year, in THE MYSTERIOUS BENEDICT SOCIETY BOOK REVIEW
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
“Just like when there’s a time that a smart person knows enough is enough, there’s a time when you know you’ve got to fight.”
Review: 4/5 stars
Content: Recommended for ages 9+. No inappropriate content.
Summary: Bud runs away from his foster home in search of his father.
Review: Bud’s voice was so fun to read and his story is so sweet. I love the author’s writing style.
Related: I reviewed another book by Christopher Paul Curtis in my JANUARY 2020 READING WRAP UP
The Mysterious Benedict Society and The Perilous Journey by Trenton Lee Stewart
“And I realize there’s no shortage of wickedness in the world,” said Mr. Benedict, with a significant look at Reynie, “but is it not heartening to know that so many are willing to fight for the good?”
Rating: 4/5 stars
Content: Reccomended for ages 10+. Contains violence.
Summary: Mr. Benedict sets up a scavenger hunt for The Mysterious Benedict Society but then he gets captured and they have to save him.
Review: This was a fun read and I liked the idea of a scavenger hunt gone wrong, but it still wasn’t as good as the first. There were a few major plot holes and I felt that Reynie’s internal conflict could have been demonstrated better. Still, I loved getting to spend a little more time with Kate, Reynie, Sticky, and Constance.
A Note on My Rating Methods…
I do things a bit different than Goodreads does.
If I give a book one star, I didn’t finish it.
If I give a book two stars, I finished it but didn’t enjoy it.
If I give a book three stars, I finished it and thought it was okay.
If I give a book four stars, I finished it and enjoyed it.
If I give a book five stars, I loved it and will reccomend it too as many people as possible.
Let’s Talk!
What is your favorite book that you read this month?
Leave a Reply