Dear Reader
Hello again!
Today, I am sharing my favorite books from 2020. In no particular order, because I really couldn’t rank them.
The One and Only Bob by Katherine Applegate
This was so cute. I love love love the narrative voice and how it is very unique to Bob’s personality. The themes and characters were perfect. I laughed and cried, sometimes at the same time.
I Am Malala by Malala Yousafazai
I Am Malala is the most inspiring, powerful book I’ve ever read. I admire Malala’s bravery and her perseverance in the fight for girls’ education.
The Candymakers and the Great Chocolate Chase
Just as yummy as the first book. I think there is definitely a place for serious books and they can teach us a lot, but there is also value in a book that only serves to make you smile. This was one of those books. I expect that I will be re-reading this several times in my life because I just love everything about it.
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
Wow… shocker, right? I’ve talked about this one a lot on here, so I’ll keep it short, but Children of Blood and Bone changed my perspective on the fight for racial equality and was one of the biggest inspirations for Dragon Tamer.
Read my full review here.
A Problematic Paradox by Eliot Sappingfield
I promise I will review this on here soon. I did not have very high expectations for this book, but it genuinely surprised me. Honestly one of the coolest books I’ve ever read. Hilarious narration, alien abduction, people with supernatural powers, what more could a girl want?
Miles Morales by Jason Reynolds
I know I’m breaking some unspoken rule by having six favorites instead of five, but I just couldn’t not have Miles on here. He’s just so awesome. Jason Reynolds writing style is one I’ve come to really enjoy and his character development is incredible. I’m so glad my brother let me borrow this!
So, those are my favorite reads. What are yours? I’d love to hear from you!!
Thanks for reading.
Yours,
Elizabeth Anne
Will says
๐๐
ElizabethAnne Andrews says
๐๐ to you too